Species by order of first record Localities (click here for legend)  
  Click here for Species by Family 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15  
1 Hemidactylus frenatus
Common house gecko
X X         X     X X     X X introduced with man
2 Gehyra mutilata
Mutilated gecko
X     X                     X natural coloniser
3 Gekko gecko
Tokay gecko
  X   X     X             X X introduced with man
4 Duttaphrynus melanostictus
Asian black-spined toad
    X       X X X             introduced by man
5 Broghammerus r. reticulatus
Reticulated python
    X                          
6 Polypedates cf. leucomystax
Striped treefrog
    X X               X        
7 Fejervarya sp.
Rice paddy frog
    X X X           X         introduced with man
8 Kaloula sp.
Pumpkin frog
    X                         new generic record
9 Carlia sp. 1
Four-fingered skink sp. 2
      X X                     lowland species
10 Cryptoblepharus leschenault
Leschenault's snake-eyed skink
      X                        
11 Sphenomorphus sp. 1
Wedge skink sp. 1
      X                       lowland species
12 Lamprolepis cf. smaragdina
Emerald tree skink
      X             X X     X  
13 Stegonotus sp.
Ground snake
      X                       new generic record
14 Draco timoriensis
Timor flying lizard
      X       X   X X X        
15 Eutropis cf. multifasciatus
Common sun skink
      X                   X    
16 Caretta caretta
Loggerhead sea turtle
      X                       human predation
17 Dendrelaphis i. timorensis
Timor bronzeback
      X                        
18
unknown colubrid snake
    X                         dead remains, to be identified
19 Crocodylus porosus
Saltwater crocodile
          X                   captive specimens from Betano region
20 Ramphotyphlops polygrammicus
Timor blindsnake
          X X                 introduced with man
21 Lycodon capucinus
Common wolfsnake
              X                
22 Eremiascincus sp. 1
Night skink sp. 1
                X             small highland species
23 Sphenomorphus sp. 2
Wedge skink sp. 2
                X             highland species
24 Liasis mackloti
Macklot's water python
                    X         road-killed specimens
25 Varanus timorensis
Timor monitor lizard
                      X        
26 Hemidactylus platyurus
Flat-tailed house gecko
                      X       introduced with man
27 Ramphotyphlops sp.
Blindsnake
                      X        
28 Ramphotyphlops braminus
Brahminy blindsnake
                        X     introduced with man
29 Carlia sp. 2
Four-fingered skink sp. 2
                        X     highland species
30 Eremiascincus sp. 2
Night skink species 2
                        X     large highland species
31 Varanus sp.
Monitor lizard
                          X   observed but not captured
32 Mauremys reevesii
Chinese pond turtle
X                             introduced by man