PAPUA NEW GUINEA 2013

 

EXPEDITION RESULTS
July 7th to September 4th 2013
Herp Life List

 

HERP LIFE LIST
Hylidae Treefrogs  
Litoria congenita Southern treefrog  
Litoria infrafrenata White-lipped treefrog  
Litoria thesaurensis Treasury Island treefrog  
Ranidae True frogs  
Hylarana arfaki Arfak Mountain frog  
Hylarana daemeli Papuan wood frog  
Hylarana milneana Milne Bay river frog  
Ceratobatrachidae no common name  
Platymantis papuensis Papuan wrinkled frog  
Bufonidae True frogs  
Rhinella marina Cane toad introduced
Limnodynastidae Australian ground frogs  
Lechriodus melanopyga Papuan fanged frog  
Microhylidae Burrowing frogs  
Austrochaperina sp. no common name  
Cophixalus cheesmanae Evelyn Cheesman's sharp-nosed frog  
Mantophryne lateralis no common name  
     
Gekkonidae Geckos  
Hemidactylus frenatus Common house gecko introduced
Hemiphyllodactylus typus Dwarf tree gecko  
Lepidodactylus orientalis Port Moresby scaly-toed gecko  
Nactus cf. pelagicus Pelagic gecko  
Scincidae Skinks  
Carlia bicarinata Eastern grassland skink  
Carlia curta Papuan Peninsula litter skink  
Carlia mysi Mys' four-fingered skink  
Carlia luctuosa Black-cowled four-fingered skink  
Cryptoblepharus yulensis Yule Island snake-eyed skink  
Emoia caeruleocauda Blue-tailed skink  
Emoia obscura Dusky skink  
Emoia kordoana New Guinea tree skink  
Emoia jakati Jobi River skink  
Eugongylus rufescens Brown sheen skink  
Lamprolepis smaragdina Emerald tree skink evaded capture
Prasinohaema flavipes Yellow-footed green-blooded skink evaded capture
Sphenomorphus cf. annectans Big-eyed forest skink  
Sphenomorphus jobiensis Jobi forest skink  
Sphenomorphus muelleri Müller's skink  
Sphenomorphus solomonis Solomons forest skink  
Tiliqua gigas evanescens Southern giant blue-tongue skink  
Agamidae Dragons  
Lophognathus temporalis Two striped lashtail dragon  
Varanidae Monitor lizards  
Varanus doreanus Blue-tailed monitor  
Varanus prasinus Emerald tree monitor evaded capture
Varanus salvadori Salvador's monitor evaded capture
Boidae Blindsnakes  
Candoia aspera schmidti New Guinea ground boa 1 live
Candoia paulsoni mcdowelli McDowell's bevel-nosed boa 10 live, 1 dead
Pythonidae Pythons  
Leiopython hoserae Southern white-lipped python 5 live, 6 dead
Morelia amethistina Amethystine python 2 live, 2 dead
Morelia spilota ssp. New Guinea carpet python 5 live, 13 dead
Morelia viridis Southern green tree python 3 live
Colubridae Typical snakes  
Boiga irregularis Brown treesnake 4 live, 1 dead
Dendrelaphis papuensis Papuan treesnake 1 live
Dendrelaphis punctulatus Common treesnake 8 live, 2 dead
Stegonotus cucullatus Slatey-grey snake 8 live, 1 dead
Stegonotus parvus Little ground snake 10 live, 1 dead
Natricidae Watersnakes  
Tropidonophis doriae Barred keelback 9 live, 1 dead
Tropidonophis mairii mairii Eastern common keelback 9 live
Tropidonophis multiscutellatus Long-tailed keelback 6 live, 1 dead
Tropidonophis picturatus Painted keelback 1 live
Elapidae Venomous snakes  
Acanthophis laevis Smooth-scaled death adder 2 live, 2 dead
Aspidomorphus muelleri Müller's crowned snake 6 live
Demansia vestigiata Lesser black whipsnake 3 live
Furina tristis Brown-headed snake 2 live
Micropechis ikaheka New Guinea small-eyed snake 7 live, 4 dead
Oxyuranus scutellatus canni Papuan taipan 13 live, 5 dead
Pseudechis papuanus Papuan blacksnake 1 live, 1 dead
     
  Unidentified snakes 3 live, 1 dead
     
Frogs = 12 spp.; Lizards = 25 spp.; Snakes = 22 spp.; Total = 59 species