TIMOR-LESTE
2009-2013

Victor Valley College Tropical Research Initiative
Herpetofauna of Timor-Leste
Phases I-VIII


EXPEDITION RESULTS
2009-2013
Herp Life List

IMPORTANT TAXONOMIC NOTE
Since completion of Phase VIII in summer 2013
two papers have appeared that change the generic status
of species in this checklist.

Python reticulatus = Malayopython reticulatus
fide Reynolds et al 2014 Mol. Phylo. Evol. 71:202-213.

Ramphotyphlops braminus = Indotyphlops braminus
Ramphotyphlops polygrammicus
= Sundatyphlops polygrammicus
fide Hedges et al 2014 Carib. Herp. 49:1-61.

These names are changed in this checklist,
and will be accomodated in checklists from Phase IX onwards,
but are not back-dated to previous checklists,
which pre-dated these papers.



<
Bufonidae
           
                               
Duttaphrynus melanostictus
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Dicroglossidae
           
                               
Fejervarya spp.
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Limnonectes timorensis
X
X
X
 
X
X
Hylidae
           
                               
Litoria everetti
X
X
 
X
Microhylidae
           
                               
Kaloula sp.
X
X
 
X
X
Rhacophoridae
           
                               
Polypedates cf. leucomystax
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
             
                               
             
                               
Chelidae
           
                               
Chelodina mccordi timorensis
X
 
X
Cheloniidae
           
                               
Caretta caretta
X
 
X
Chelonia mydas
X
 
X
Eretmochelys imbricata bissa
X
X
X
X
Geoemydidae
           
                               
Mauremys reevesii
X
X
X
 
X
X
Crocodylidae
           
                               
Crocodylus porosus
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Agamidae
           
                               
Draco timoriensis
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Gekkonidae
           
                               
Cyrtodactylus sp.'Trilolo River'
X
 
X
Cyrtodactylus sp.'Manucoco'
X
X
 
X
Cyrtodactylus sp.'Abanat River'
X
 
X
Cyrtodactylus sp.'Plateau'
X
X
 
X
Cyrtodactylus sp.'sml Com'
X
X
X
Cyrtodactylus sp. 'Ataúro lowland'
X
 
X
Cyrtodactylus sp.'Venilale'
X
 
X
Cyrtodactylus sp.'Nancuro'
X
 
X
Cyrtodactylus sp.'Maganuto'
X
 
X
Cyrtodactylus sp.'Fiuren'
X
 
X
Cyrtodactylus sp.'lge Com'
X
X
X
Gehyra cf. mutilata
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Gekko gecko gecko
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Hemidactylus frenatus
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Hemidactylus garnotii  
X
 
X
Hemidactylus platyurus
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Hemidactylus tenkatei
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Hemiphyllodactylus typus  
X
X
Scincidae
           
                               
Carlia sp.'Maubisse'
X
X
 
X
X
Carlia sp.'Meleotegi River'
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Carlia sp.'South coast'
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Carlia sp'Baucau'
X
X
X
 
X
Carlia sp.'Abanat River''
X
 
X
Carlia sp.'Comoro River''
X
X
X
Cryptoblepharus leschenault
X
X
X
X
 
X
X
X
X
Cryptoblepharus sp.'Meleotegi River'
X
X
 
X
Cryptoblepharus sp.'North coast'
X
X
X
X
X
Eremiascincus cf. timorensis
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Eremiascincus sp.'Lautem'
X
X
 
X
Eremiascincus sp.'Meleotegi River''
X
X
X
X
X
X
Eremiascincus sp.'Ataúro Is'
X
 
X
Eutropis cf. multifasciata
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
 
X
X
X
X
X
X
Lamprolepis cf. smaragdina
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
 
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Sphenomorphus cf. melanopogon
X
X
X
X
X
 
X
X
Sphenomorphus sp.'Maubisse-Same'
X
X
 
X
X
Sphenomorphus sp.'Meleotegi River''
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Sphenomorphus sp.'Betano'
X
 
X
Sphenomorphus sp.'Lautem'
X
X
 
X
Sphenomorphus sp.'Baucau'
 
X
 
X
Sphenomorphus sp.'Nancuro'
 
X
 
X
Varanidae
           
                               
Varanus timorensis
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Varanus sp.
X
X
X
 
X
Acrochordidae
           
                               
Acrochordus granulatus
X
 
X
Colubridae
           
                               
Coelognathus subradiatus
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Dendrelaphis inornatus timorensis
X
X
X
X
 
X
X
X
X
X
Lycodon capucinus
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Lycodon subcinctus
X
X
 
X
X
Stegonotus sp.
X
X
X
 
X
X
Cylindrophidae
           
                               
Cylindrophis cf. boulengeri
X
X
X
X
Elapidae
           
                               
Laticauda colubrina
X
 
X
Homalopsidae
           
                               
Cerberus schneiderii
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Fordonia leucobalia
X
X
 
X
Pythonidae
           
                               
Liasis mackloti mackloti
X
X
 
X
X
X
X
X
Malayopython reticulatus*
X
X
X
 
X
X
X
X
X
Typhlopidae
           
                               
Indotyphlops braminus*
X
X
X
X
X
 
X
X
X
X
X
Ramphotyphlops cf. lineatus
X
 
X
Ramphotyphlops sp.
X
X
 
X
X
Sundatyphlops p.polygrammicus*
X
X
 
X
 
X
Viperidae
           
                               
Trimeresurus insularis
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
 
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
                                               
Frog spp.
5
3
3
4
3
5
3
5
3
3
1
3
3
2
3
-
5
2
1
2
4
3
3
-
Turtle & Croc spp.
5
-
1
3
1
2
1
-
2
3
-
2
-
-
1
-
-
4
-
1
1
-
1
-
Lizard spp.
19
14
11
16
11
21
17
25
16
-
3
9
6
5
7
10
10
18
5
10
11
9
6
-
Snake spp.
7
2
6
8
7
4
6
9
5
2
1
6
2
3
8
5
1
6
-
6
9
2
6
4
Total spp.
36
19
21
31
22
32
27
39
26
8
5
20
11
10
19
15
16
30
6
19
25
14
16
4

* see taxonomic note at top of page